X
GO

 

Calendar

Volunteer

Every function of AOTF is enriched with our volunteer partners and leaders. We work throughout the year with volunteers from all areas of occupational therapy and the public to deliver the programs you have come to rely on.

Through diverse and interesting committee opportunities, dozens of volunteers donate their time and talent to serve on an AOTF committee.

Become a Volunteer: Complete the simple Volunteer Interest Form to join our volunteer ranks!
As of May 2024 the following commitees have available openings:

Apply Now
 

AOTF Standing Committees

  • Audit Committee
  • Awards & Recognition Committee
  • Development Council
  • Finance Committee
  • Investment Committee
  • Scholarship Selection Committee
  • Scientific Advisory Council
  • Standing for Research, Inclusion, Diversity, and Equity (STRIDE) Committee
  • Volunteer Development & Nominating Committee

2024 Volunteers 

Audit Committee 

Erik Johnson 
Forrest Pendleton 
Cheryl Strickland (Chair) 

Awards and Recognition Committee 

Donald Fogelberg (Chair) 
Catherine Hoyt 
Lauren Little 
Rebecca Martin 

Development Council 

Hazel Breland 
Zesarae Bodie 
Jewel Crasta 
Elizabeth Fields 
Clare Giuffrida (Chair) 
Janet Falk-Kessler 
Martha Kirkland (Emeritus) 
Bonita Kraft 
Aimee Piller 
Lynne Richard 
Ruth Ann Watkins (Emeritus) 

Finance Committee 

Anne Bryden (Chair) 
Felicia Chew 
Mariann Moran 
Stephen Shore 

Governance Committee 

Douglene Jackson (Chair) 
Kathleen Lyons 

Investment Committee 

Mary Jane Mulcahey 
Janet Poole 
Douglene Jackson 
Anne Bryden (Chair) 

Scholarship Selection Committee 

Ana Allegretti 
Cindy Anderson 
Pamela Talero Cabrejo 
Renee Causey-Upton 
Jeanne Sheehan Corcoran 
Elizabeth Baltus Hebert 
Donnamarie Krause 
Kerri Morgan (Chair) 
Antoinette Shaw 
Natasha Smet 
Mary Zadnik (Co-Chair) 

Scientific Advisory Council 

Evan Dean 
Khalilah Johnson 
Susan Magasi (Chair) 
Trudy Mallinson 
Elizabeth Pfeiffer 
Emily Rothman 

Standing for Research Inclusion, Diversity, and Equity Committee 

Teal Benevides 
Dominique Como 
Katherine Dimitropoulou 
Christine Helfrich 
Roger Ideishi (Chair) 
Douglene Jackson 
Mary Khetani 
Denise Nepveux 
Cristina Reyes Smith 

Volunteer Development & Nominations Committee 

Andrew Persch 
Janet Poole (Chair) 
Susan Stark 

As of 02/2024