Mode:  
Photo - Awards
Your Foundation for Life!
Past Award Recipients
2014

Academy of Research

  • Deidre Rose Dawson, PhD, OT Reg (Ont)
  • Joy Hammel, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Elizabeth R. Skidmore, PhD, OTR/L

AOTF Award for Community Volunteerism

  • Sandy Hanebrink, OTR/L
  • Alexander Lopez, JD, OT/L

A.  Jean Ayres Award

  • Dottie M. Ecker, MA, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Susan H. Knox, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA

Virginia Scardina Award of Excellence

  • Deborah Whitcomb, MBA, MS, OTR/L

AOTF Meritorious Service Award

  • Adam T. Drobot, PhD

AOTF Leadership Service Commendation

  • Jane D. Acquaviva
  • Andrea R. Bilics, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Aaron Eakman, PhD, OTR/L
  • Nancy Richman, OTR, FAOTA
  • Jane Rourk, OTR/L, BCP, FAOTA
  • Kim Schoessow, OTD, OTR/L
  • Kari J. Tanta, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA

AOTF Pi Theta Epsilon (PTE) Mary J. Bridle First Research Award

  • Beta Delta Chapter of Pi Theta Epsilon at Nova Southeastern University
2013
Academy of Research
  • Christine A. Helfrich, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Stephen Page, PhD, MS, MOT, OTR/L, FAHA
  • Sylvia Rodger, BOcc Thy, MEd St, PhD
 
AOTF Award for Volunteerism
  • Fengyi Kuo, DHS, OTR, CPRP
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Patricia L. Davies, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Virginia Scardina Award of Excellence
  • Mary L. Schneider, PhD, OTR/L
 
AOTF Meritorious Service Award
  • Sharon G. Ryan, OTR
 
AOTF Leadership Service Commendation
  • Mark C. Sullivan
  • Nancy Baker, ScD, MPH
  • Catana Brown, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Kristie P. Koenig, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Janet M. Powell, PhD, OTR/L
2012
Academy of Research
  • Anita Bundy, ScD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Sherrilene Classen, PhD, MPH, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Dorothy Farrar Edwards, PhD
  • Annette Majnemer, PhD, OT(C), FCAOT
 
AOTF Award for Volunteerism
  • Evelyn Jaffe, MPH, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Shelley E. Mulligan, PhD, OTR/L
  • Grace Baranek, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
AOTF Meritorious Service Award
  • Melissa Oliver, MS, OTR/L
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Jane Case-Smith, EdD, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
Service Commendation
  • Nancy Vesper Snyder
2011
Academy of Research
  • Suryakumar Shah, PhD, OTD, MEd, OTR, FAOTA
  • Susan L. Murphy, ScD, OTR/L
 
AOTF/Patterson Award for Volunteerism
  • Patricia Coker-Bolt, PhD, OTR/L
  • Yvette Hachtel, JD, MEd, OTR/L
  • Debra Lindstrom Hazel, PhD, OTR
  • Deborah Whitcomb, MBA, OTR/L
  • Catalina Zobel, BA, COTA
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Ellen S. Cohn, ScD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Jane A. Koomar*, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
Virginia Scardina Award of Excellence
  • Sarah A. Schoen, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
AOTF Meritorious Service Award
  • Cynthia F. Epstein, MA, OTR, FAOTA
  • Ruth Ann Watkins, MBA, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Stephen A. Wilburn
2010
Academy of Research
  • Patricia L. Davies, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Johanne Desrosiers, PhD, OT(C), FCAOT
  • Roger O. Smith, PhD, OT, FAOTA, RESNA Fellow
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Erna Imperatore Blanche, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Mary L. Schneider, PhD, OTR/L
 
Virginia Scardina Award of Excellence
  • Julia L. Wilbarger, PhD, OTR
 
AOTF Certificate of Appreciation
  • Catherine S. Nielson, MPH, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
AOTF Meritorious Service Award
  • William "Bill" Farland, PhD
  • Nancy Talbot, MEd, OTR, FAOTA
2009
Academy of Research
  • Nancy A. Baker, ScD, OTR/L
  • Leeanne Carey, BAppSC(OT), PhD
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Shelly Lane, PhD, OTR/L
  • Susanne Smith Roley, MS, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
Virginia Scardina Award of Excellence
  • Teresa May-Benson, ScD, OTR/L
 
AOTF Meritorious Service Award
  • Phyllis Bauer Madachy
2008
Academy of Research
  • Grace T. Baranek, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Shula Parush, PhD, OTR
  • Janet Poole, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Beatriz Abreu, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Roseann C. Schaaf, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
Virginia Scardina Award of Excellence
  • Zoe Mailloux, MA, OTR, FAOTA
 
Certificate of Appreciation
 
Leadership Service Commendation
  • Elizabeth Crepeau, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Virginia Dickie, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Perri Stern, EdD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Gretchen Stone, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
AOTF Meritorious Service Award
  •  Jean Deitz, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  •  Reatha Clark King, PhD
2007
Academy of Research
  • Daniel Bourbonnais, PhD, OT
  • Joyce Engel, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Catherine L. Lysack, PhD, OT(C)
 
Pi Theta Epsilon Mary J. Bridle First Research Award
  • Laureen R. Franklin, MS, OTR/L
 
Virginia Scardina Award of Excellence
  • Joan Dostal, OTR/L
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Christine Peters, PhD, OTR
 
Leadership Service Commendation
  • Nancy L. Beck, MA, OTR/L
  • Helen L. Hopkins*, EdD, OTR/L, FAOTA (Posthumous)
  • Elizabeth Tiffany Mather, MEd, OTR, FAOTA
  • Carole Simon, MS, OTR/L
2006
Academy of Research
  • M. Carolyn Baum, PhD, OTR/L,FAOTA
  • Susan Garber, MA, OTR, FAOTA, FACRM
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Lexi Funk
  • Michaela Vattimo
2005
Academy of Research
  • Patrice L. Tamar Weiss, PhD, MSc, BSc(OT)
 
A. Jean Ayres
  • Paula Kramer, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Zoe Mailloux, MA, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
The PTE Mary J. Bridle First Research Award
  • Kimberly A. Van Den Wymelenberg, MS, OTR/L
 
Virginia Scardina Award of Excellence
  • Jane Koomar*, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
AOTF Leadership Commendation
  • John Bardi
  • Edward A. Eckenhoff
  • Karen Jacobs
  • Mori MacKenzie
  • Patti Moore
  • Daniel P. Ryan
 
AOTF Meritorious Service Award
  • Leopold G. Selker, PhD, MBA
  • Gordon Williamson, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
2004
Academy of Research
  • Marcia Finlayson, PhD, OTR/L
  • Mary C. Lawlor, ScD OTR, FAOTA
 
A. Jean Ayres
  • Catherine A. Trombly, ScD, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
Virginia Scardina Award of Excellence
  • Susanne Smith Roley, MS, OTR/L
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • M. Carolyn Baum, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
2003
Academy of Research
  • Helen Cohen, EdD, OTR
  • Linda Tickle-Degnen, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Winifred Wiese Dunn, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Carol Sue Bernardo, Med, MA, OTR
  • James R. Stanton, MSW
 
Honorary Life Membership
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Jean Deitz, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
2002
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Mark Biehl
  • Mori MacKenzie
 
Honorary Life Membership
2001
Academy of Research
  • Laura Gitlin, PhD
  • Margo Holm, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA, ABDA
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
 
Pi Theta Epsilon Mary J. Bridle First Research Award
  • Renee Watling, MS, OTR/L
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Bette Bonder, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Virginia Dickie, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Smith and Nephew, Inc, Rehabilitation Division
 
Leadership Service Commendation
  • Elizabeth Crepeau, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Terry Crowe, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Malcolm Cutchin, PhD
  • Alexis Henry, ScD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Doris Pierce, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Graham Rowles, PhD
  • Louise Thibodaux, MA, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Susan B. Fine, MA, OTR, FAOTA
  • Lex Frieden, MA
  • Hanna Gruen, OTR/L
  • Ann Hight
2000
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Don Lollar, EdD
 
Leadership Service Commendation
  • Virginia Dickie, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Mary Beth Early, MS, OTR/L
  • Joyce Engle, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Kathleen Kannenberg, EdD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Lisette Kautzmann, EdD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Heather McBride, OTR
  • Wendy Starnes, OTR/L
  • Perri Stern, EdD, OTR
  • Virginia Stoffel, MS, OT, FAOTA
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Jim Hinojosa, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Pi Theta Epsilon Mary J. Bridle First Research Award
  • Roxann Beauregard, MOT, OTR/L, MS, CCC-SLP
1999
Academy of Research
  • Betty Birsteen Hasselkus, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Cheryl Mattingly, PhD
 
Pi Theta Epsilon Mary J. Bridle First Research Award
  • Beth A. Hall, MOT, OTR/L
  • Lisa Ross, MOT, OTR/L
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Charlene Ager, MA, OTR, FAOTA
  • Peter Gillette, MD
 
HEALTHSOUTH Rehabilitation Award 
  • Robin Jones, COTA, ROH
 
Leadership Service Commendation
  • Winifred Wiese Dunn, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • L. Diane Parham, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
1998
Academy of Research
  • Mary Schneider, PhD, OTR
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • L. Diane Parham, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Charlotte Brasic Royeen, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Pi Theta Epsilon Mary J. Bridle First Research Award
  • Kyle Russell
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • The Psychological Corporation and Therapy Skill Builders
 
HEALTHSOUTH Rehabilitation Award
  • Lezlie Adler, MA, OTR
 
Meritorious Service Award
1997
Academy of Research
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Anne C. Mosey, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Pi Theta Epsilon Mary J. Bridle First Research Award
  • Mary Ponte-Allan, MOT
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • James Papai, MPH
  • Center for Collaborative Research at the National Center for Dental Hygiene Research at Thomas Jefferson University
 
HEALTHSOUTH Rehabilitation Award
  • Glen Gillen, MPA, OTR/L, BCN
 
Meritorious Service Award
1996
Academy of Research
  • Mary Law, PhD, OT(C)
  • Helene Polatajko, PhD, OT(C)
 
Pi Theta Epsilon Mary J. Bridle First Research Award
  • Claire Yanoshak, MS, OTR/L
 
Certificate of Appreciation
 
HEALTHSOUTH Rehabilitation Award
  • Constance Davis, OTR
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Bryon Cohen* (posthumously)
  • Edward Eckenhoff, MA, MHA, FACHE
1995
Academy of Research
  • Noomi Katz, PhD, OTR (presented in 1996)
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Virginia Scardina, MA, MEd, OTR, FAOTA
 
Pi Theta Epsilon Mary J. Bridle First Research Award
  • Sheri Zimmerer-Branum
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • John Cowin
  • Margaret Short-DeGraff, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Catherine Trombly, ScD, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
HEALTHSOUTH Rehabilitation Award
  • Michele Ellis, MEd, OTR/L
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Elizabeth Devereaux*, MSW, ACSW/L, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Sharon Stoffel, MA, OTR, FAOTA
1994
Academy of Research
  • Erika G. Gisel, PhD, OTR
  • William C. Mann, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Kathleen Kannenberg, MA, OTR/L
 
HEALTHSOUTH Rehabilitation Award
  • Christa Czycholl, MS, OTR/L
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • James Plumtree, MA, OTR
1993
Academy of Research
  • Winifred Wiese Dunn, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • G. Gordon Williamson, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Anita C. Bundy, ScD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Jean S. Morgenweck, MBA
 
HEALTHSOUTH Rehabilitation Award
  • Mary Warren, MS, OTR
 
Honorary Life Membership
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • M. Carolyn Baum, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
1992
Academy of Research
  • Anne G. Fisher, ScD, OTR, FAOTA
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Georgia DeGangi, PhD, OTR
  • Lucy Jane Miller, PhD, OTR
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Richard L. Allison, MS, OTR/L
  • Gail S. Fidler*, OTR, FAOTA
  • Maureen Fleming, EdD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Cheryl Mattingly, PhD
 
HEALTHSOUTH Rehabilitation Award
  • Lois Carlson, OTR/L, CHT
1991
Academy of Research
  • Jean Crosetto Deitz, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • David L. Nelson, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Sharon A. Cermak, EdD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Anne G. Fisher, ScD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Ann Hight
  • Kenneth Ottenbacher, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
HEALTHSOUTH Rehabilitation Award
  • Margaret Mitani, OTR
1990
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Elizabeth J. Yerxa, EdD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Elnora M. Gilfoyle, DSc, OTR, FAOTA
 
Honorary Life Membership
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Carolyn Del Polito, PhD
1989
A. Jean Ayres Award
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • RGK Foundation
 
Honorary Life Membership
  • Lyla M. Spelbring*, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Lela Llorens, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
1988
Academy of Research
  • Lucy Jane Miller, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
A. Jean Ayres Award
  • Lela Llorens, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Kenneth Ottenbacher, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Kappa Delta Phi Sorority
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Elizabeth Crepeau, OTR, FAOTA
1987
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Cynthia M. Berchulc, MOT, OTR
  • Amy Bridgman, MLS
  • Kathlyn Reed, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Martha S. Moersch, MEd, OTR/L, FAOTA
1986
Academy of Research
  • Sharon Cermak, EdD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Florence Clark, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
 
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Evelyn Jaffe, OTR, FAOTA
  • Judith Powell, PhD, OTR
  • Elizabeth J. Yerxa, EdD, OTR, FAOTA
  • The Moody Medical Library
 
Gold Pins 
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Ann Grady*, OTR, FAOTA
1985
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Lezlie J. Adler, MA, OTR
  • Christine Carlson, MA, RPT
  • Gretchen Dahl Reeves, MA, MOT, OTR
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Frank W. Oppenheimer*(posthumously)
1984
Academy of Research
  • Gary W. Kielhofner*, DrPH, OTR, FAOTA
  • Kenneth Ottenbacher, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Joan C. Rogers, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
  • Catherine A. Trombly, MS, OTR, FAOTA
 
Certificate of Appreciation
 
Meritorious Service Award
  • Alice C. Jantzen*, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
1983
Academy of Research
  • A. Jean Ayres*, PhD, FAOTA
  • Mary Reilly*, EdD, FAOTA
  • Elizabeth J. Yerxa, EdD, OTR, FAOTA
1982
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Jean Morse, PhD
  • Virgil Scardina
  • Virginia Scardina*, MEd, OTR, FAOTA
 
Testimonial of Appreciation (God Pin/President Emerita) 
  • Wilma L. West*, MA, OTR, FAOTA
1981
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Marion W. Crampton, OTR, FAOTA
  • Lela Llorens, PhD, OTR, FAOTA
1980
Certificate of Appreciation
1979
Certificate of Appreciation
  • Frank W. Oppenheimer
 
* deceased